FsPassengers Forums
[Work in Progress] FsPassengers for Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - Printable Version

+- FsPassengers Forums (http://www.fspassengers.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Flight Simulators (http://www.fspassengers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Prepar3D General (http://www.fspassengers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: [Work in Progress] FsPassengers for Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) (/showthread.php?tid=18097)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - DanSteph - 20-05-2018

Lets go a bit technical for our pilots AND coders out there...

Full compilation still give me 419 warnings ouch ! (It was several thousand at start)
[Image: 180520-050349_FastStoneEditor6.jpg]

This is because the size of the variable type are not the same in 32 bits and 64 bits.
Also some functions doesn't return the same type as previously.

Most warning are not serious, it will not crash or do anything odd but I'll have to check them carefully one by one and cast or change to the proper type so it end with zero warning.

And this is my work desktop with FsPassengers... 2560x1440 144hz, C++ Visual Studio, many custom tools and shortcut at bottom.
Most sources (~250) are hidden in subdirectory on the left panel.
In the center the function is the window's callback for the ICAO database dialog Wink

[Image: 180520-051936_FastStoneEditor9.jpg]


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - Rola - 20-05-2018

Hello Dan, now is the time to suggest new features, so:

1-I use FSP with my virtual airline (TAP), they have Airbus 319 320 321 330 340 and all models have textures for each individual aircraft.
For example: A319 ( CS-TTA – CS-TTB CS-TTC - CS-TTD -CS-TTE -CS-TTF) and so on.
To have an entire fleet I have to “Buy” all aircrafts, I will never have enough money to do so.
My suggestion is: Is it possible to “Buy” a acft model (for ex A319-200-GE) and FSP recognize all textures of this Model as the “same”?

2- Is it possible to “edit “ the flight number when starting a flight ? (to match with the real VA flight ID)
It´s always a random number.

3-Is it possible to “move” the mini-panel to another monitor different from the main monitor.

I´m waiting FSP for P3D v4, miss him very much.

Thanks:-)


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - spilfred - 20-05-2018

(20-05-2018, 03:53 AM)DanSteph Wrote: "You completed the game"
"You completed the master challenge"
"You mastered the game, this is the top rank"
"You da boss?"  Big Grin

EDIT: I'll do a special screen , very different for C23 flying legend... I'ts too sad to "end" the game with a rough message that look like all others.

I redesigned a lot of other dialogs, but taking screenshots take time as I must also cheat the code to have most screen.

I vote for "You completed the master challenge".

It'snot a game, its a simulator.
Worship 

Fred Matias


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - tonaz - 21-05-2018

(20-05-2018, 03:08 PM)Rola Wrote: 3-Is it possible to “move” the mini-panel to another monitor different from the main monitor.

I would like this as well, since now it can be moved to another monitor, but when it is undocked the buttons do not work.


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - twingray - 21-05-2018

Wonder
I know that you are hard at work converting to the P3dv.4.  I hate to ask when its gonna be done cause I don't want to rush you are anything.  I'm just curious of an estimate you think it will be ready by.  If must need I will donate so you can hire some help for your team to help you out.


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - jaxondawg - 21-05-2018

does the current version work with p3dv4 or no?


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - tonaz - 21-05-2018

(21-05-2018, 10:52 PM)jaxondawg Wrote: does the current version work with p3dv4 or no?

[Image: ConventionalAdorableChinesecrocodilelizard-max-1mb.gif]


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - jaxondawg - 21-05-2018

(21-05-2018, 11:03 PM)tonaz Wrote:
(21-05-2018, 10:52 PM)jaxondawg Wrote: does the current version work with p3dv4 or no?

[Image: ConventionalAdorableChinesecrocodilelizard-max-1mb.gif]

so thats a no?


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - N422BH - 21-05-2018

No, He is working on it.


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - erich199 - 23-05-2018

Hi Dan,
Thank you for all of your hard work and your updates. Getting excited about the release of FSP for PDV4.


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - Skyzo - 24-05-2018

Hello DAN,

Thanks for your work, i m waiting the V4 since one year! Good luck...the release date approch....Smile

i have 100% rebuilt the PHP code in order to work with new version of PHP. I can help you if you think rebuild the php code.

I want report a bug in fspassengers who is present since the first version of fspassengers : When you select a free compagnie (dont buy AIRCRAFT to flight); when you export the data to a website, the cargo weigt is always 0; could you solve this bug in the futur version ?

Thanks for your reply.

Best regards

Sky
http://da42.co.nf


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - DanSteph - 24-05-2018

------------------------------------
Latest dev news
------------------------------------


(PS: I'll reply to your last messages this night...no time yet sorry)


Continuing the dialogs design. Take in account that for EACH dialog I often change a lot of code
to make it more proof, more clear, more simple, and with sometime new features.

First a "Nobody-read-the-doc-Sad"  modification...  Smile
Now the "Set destination" dialog of the payload dialog have a quick reminder integrated:

[Image: 180524-152936_FastStoneEditor1.jpg]

The "Flight & Aircraft setting" is much more clear:

[Image: 180524-153255_FastStoneEditor2.jpg]

For comparison this is the previous version, confuse, small:

[Image: 180524-153607_FastStoneEditor3.jpg]

Now the passengers list have the luggage weight separated, it's calculated given your aircraft weight
so in big airliner pax have more luggages than in small one:

[Image: 180524-154311_FastStoneEditor5.jpg]

Now you can also edit pax weight and luggage weight, you can take your whole familly aboard with the correct data.
Notice how wife always take a huge amount of luggage...  Big Grin
Without joke, it allow bush pilot to carry pax with special luggages, tents, scientific, hunt etc.
(You can also put them in cargo bay)

Edit: wife laughed at my joke, wife is cool...  Smile
daughter weight 3kg more for real, daughter was  Cool

[Image: 180524-155012_FastStoneEditor7.jpg]

For comparison this is the previous version, no weight edition, no luggage weight:

[Image: 180524-153937_FastStoneEditor4.jpg]

"The payload model not found" dialog is less verbose and more clear...

[Image: 180524-155647_FastStoneEditor8.jpg]

For comparison this is the previous version:

[Image: 180524-160235_FastStoneEditor9.jpg]

Now about the "Select Aircraft - restore position" which is a feature that allow you to continue your flight from the last position where you landed or bought the aircraft...

[Image: 180524-160609_FastStoneEditor1.jpg]

Now the dialog allow you to set a precise date. The scenery and aircraft will be reloaded but at the date of you choice.
By default if you have the "Use real world date", the date in the selector is the current one...

[Image: 180524-160744_FastStoneEditor2.jpg]

... but if you choose the "flight simulator date" setting that allow you to fly in the past or the futur:

[Image: 180524-160956_FastStoneEditor3.jpg]

When you select an aircraft, the date set in the selector is the one of the flight sim scenery.
You can continue your flight the year you left your aircraft. Usually all fleet date would be consistent if you fly with this setting.
(ie: All your aircraft in the 1900 era, notice also that text and help are adapted with the date setting, see red arrow)

Of course, you can select another date and "warp time" when you restore a scenario. (from 1901 to 2200)

[Image: 180524-190107_FastStoneEditor4.jpg]


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - spilfred - 24-05-2018

(24-05-2018, 06:21 PM)DanSteph Wrote: ------------------------------------
Latest dev news
------------------------------------

Please Dan, consider the option to choose separated TA on Departure airport and arrival airport. Here in Brazil each aerodrome have diferent TA.

Thanks,

Fred.


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - enzoaugusto - 24-05-2018

(20-05-2018, 03:53 AM)DanSteph Wrote: Continuing dialog redesign...

EDIT: I'll do a special screen , very different for C23 flying legend... I'ts too sad to "end" the game with a rough message that look like all others.

I redesigned a lot of other dialogs, but taking screenshots take time as I must also cheat the code to have most screen.

I vote for "You completed the master challenge". Beer


RE: [official] information about Prepar3D v4 (64 bits version) - DanSteph - 25-05-2018

Time for some replies...
First, please folks, when you quote my post, remove the image and keep only the quote you want...


(24-05-2018, 08:45 PM)spilfred Wrote: Please Dan, consider the option to choose separated TA on Departure airport and arrival airport. Here in Brazil each aerodrome have diferent TA.

Often requested, but very complicated to do and way off for the majority of pilots who are not aware of complex SID/STAR/TA procedures.
I mean it's a call for a lot of malus points because of not respecting the TA.


(20-05-2018, 03:08 PM)Rola Wrote: 1-I use FSP with my virtual airline (TAP), they have Airbus 319 320 321 330 340  and all models have textures for each individual aircraft.
For example: A319 ( CS-TTA – CS-TTB CS-TTC - CS-TTD -CS-TTE -CS-TTF) and so on.
To have an entire fleet I have to “Buy” all aircrafts, I will never have enough money to do so.
My suggestion  is: Is it possible to “Buy” a acft model (for ex A319-200-GE) and  FSP recognize  all textures of this Model as the “same”?

In reality an aircraft  paint is about $100'000 to $300'000 for an airliner, take 15 day to complete and last 6 to 8 years so they are different aircraft. This is a special need, what you can do is maybe write a batch that switch *.cfg file prior to flight ?

(20-05-2018, 03:08 PM)Rola Wrote: 2- Is it possible to “edit “ the flight number when starting a flight ? (to match with the real VA flight ID)
It´s always a random number.

Yes, look the screenshot above "flight and aircraft setting".

(20-05-2018, 03:08 PM)Rola Wrote: 3-Is it possible to “move” the mini-panel to another monitor different from the main monitor.

I noted this bug in my "todo"....

(21-05-2018, 10:05 PM)twingray Wrote: I know that you are hard at work converting to the P3dv.4.  I hate to ask when its gonna be done cause I don't want to rush you are anything.  I'm just curious of an estimate you think it will be ready by.  If must need I will donate so you can hire some help for your team to help you out.

I sent mails yesterday to hire professional for the website part. (would be 2-3 weeks work for me and 2-3 week delay for the release)
I would like to hire a graphist a sound designer and some peoples to make new voice pack.
BUT By experience, it's hard and it's time consuming to find the right peoples that understand immediately your need and deliver a proper and well done job at first or second try with only a few instruction. Sometime you end spending more time monitoring them or correcting their job than doing the job yourself...

Last time on 10 request for (paid) voicepack and with a few hours of mail exchange and explanation:
2 where badly recorded, unusable. 2 where off by the text (wrong text), 3 where very bad acting "ooh no we're going to crash", with the same voice as "we should buy milk" and I had to correct the level of the 60 wav for the last three because they didn't verified anything before recording... Very depressing... Sad (and time consuming). I don't mind paying at all, I mind loosing my time.

And sometime you find the "graal guy".... 100% aware, 100% knowledge, 100% quality... I should have married those marvellous peoples I encountered during FsP's dev to keep them handy  Smile

(24-05-2018, 03:46 PM)Skyzo Wrote: I want report a bug in fspassengers who is present since the first version of fspassengers : When you select a free compagnie (dont buy AIRCRAFT to flight); when you export the data to a website, the cargo weigt is always 0; could you solve this bug in the futur version ?

You mean the "CargoWeight" field ?
It tried yet a correction (bug was probably due to a patch that passed the old database with int16 to int32)
You'll tell me at release or at beta test time.

(24-05-2018, 09:51 PM)enzoaugusto Wrote: I vote for "You completed the master challenge". Beer

I would like to hire a graphist to do a great splash and get a special "triumphant" music...
I lost 2 hours on https://www.shockwave-sound.com/browse/mood/celebratory-triumphant-successful/stock-music/order-mostsold/standard/50 trying to find one and finally gave up... I didn't find one that really pleased me. Most are well done, but lack something...
If anyone find a good one Smile

The start of this one was very promising but when it really start it's deceiving... (flat)
https://www.shockwave-sound.com/stock-music-track/17223/dramatica